Showing: 1 - 1 of 1 RESULTS

Plantapon TF is a natural surfactant blend for use in gentle cleansing formulations. The glyceryl oleate provides conditioning to the hair and skin while the alkyl polyglucosides softly rinse away any dirt and impurities. Skin is left feeling nourished and smooth. As part of an industry leading global chemical supplier, BASF Personal Care draws on vast resources and expertise across international markets. BASF's focus on consumer trends, specific industry requirements, and ability to innovate and bring new products rapidly to market contribute strongly to the success of customers — making BASF a valued partner for the personal care industry.

coco glucoside inci name

BASF's high-performance product portfolio includes surfactants, emulsifiers, polymers, emollients,cosmetic active ingredients, protein products, special effect pigments and UV filters. With state-of-the-art production and development sites, in addition to a global network of sales and marketing offices, BASF offers a winning combination of global reach, technological excellence and formulation expertise in all its relationships. Visit Website Request A Sample.

Approved by the Natural Products Association.Cookie accepted OK This online shop is using cookies to give you the best shopping experience. Thereby for example the session information or language setting are stored on your computer.

Without cookies the range of the online shop's functionality is limited. If you don't agree, please click here.

Deutsch English. Log in. Remember password. The shopping cart is empty. Toggle navigation. Orders paid after Back to overview. Previous product. Product 20 of Next product. Coco glucoside Art no. Volume: Volume choose variant ml ml ml. Add to cart.

Description Coco glucoside APG ca. This surfactant is suitable for Ecocert certified and natural products. Coco glucoside has foam stabilizing, viscosity boosting and skin conditioning function and could be applied as a main surfactant or as a cosurfactant.

It is applicable in all cleansing and care products such as hair shampoo and conditioner, shower gel, baby products, makeup remover, facial cleanser etc. This surfactant solution is preserved by a high pH. It is important and necessary to measure the pH of the final product and to adjust it if necessary with a suitable acid such as lactic acid or citric acid to desired range.

ما هو المصدف، وتأثيرة على الشاور جل - أعرف خاماتك

Coco glucoside is compatible to all other surfactants. Log in to write a review. Customers also bought. Preservative ECO gr. More information. Yucca Extract ml. Natural solubilizer clear ml. Sunflower Lecithin- non GMO gr.Download our app! Namely Decyl glucoside is a nonionic surfactant widely used in natural products. It is used most of the time as a co-surfactant with Coco Betaine amphoteric surfactant and Coco Glucoside nonionic surfactant.

Not very aggressive, it is made from sugar and coconut. It is suitable for the most sensitive skin like baby's. It is authorized in organic. Its functions INCI Cleansing : Helps to keep a clean surface Emulsion stabilising : Promotes the emulsification process and improves the stability and shelf life of the emulsion Surfactant : Reduces the surface tension of cosmetics and contributes to the even distribution of the product when it is used.

This ingredient is present in 3. Baby shampoo Baby 2 in 1 shower shampoo Facial cleansing foam Face cleansing gel Baby shower gel and cream Piz Buin. Ole Henriksen. L'Occitane en Provence. Yves Rocher. Natura Siberica. Les Petits Bains de Provence. Je Suis Bio. Learn more and access all features Download our app! Les cookies assurent le bon fonctionnement de nos services.Alkyl glucoside ingredients are formed by reacting an alcohol or mixtures of alcohols that vary by carbon chain length with a cyclic form of the sugar, glucose or glucose polymers.

Decyl Glucoside Natural Surfactant

For example Decyl Glucoside is formed by reacting a 10 carbon chain alcohol, decyl alcohol, with a cyclic form of glucose. Decyl Glucoside and the other alkyl glucoside ingredients may be used in baby products, bath products, cleansing products, skin care products, eye makeup and hair care products including hair dyes and colors.

C Alkyl Glucoside and Cetearyl Glucoside are reported to function as surfactants - emulsifying agents, while Ethyl Glucoside is reported to function as a skin-conditioning agent - humectant. Therefore, use of this ingredient in cosmetic products does not represent an allergy concern for children or adults with peanut allergies.

Alkyl glucosides consist of alkyl groups bound to glucose in the D-glycopyranoside form. The glucose portion of the compound may consist of mono- di- tri- oligo- or polysaccharides. For example, Decyl Glucoside with a degree of polymerization of 1. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that these ingredients were safe for use in cosmetics when formulated to be non-irritating.

No other adverse effects were observed at concentrations that did not cause skin irritation. Lauryl Glucoside was not a reproductive or developmental toxicant. Alkyl glucoside ingredients have not been found to be genotoxic. Clinical tests of products containing alkyl glucoside ingredients have found that the products were not dermal irritants or sensitizers.

Alkyl polyglucosides sometimes abbreviated APGs is a general term often used for Decyl Glucoside and other alkyl glucoside ingredients. Skip to main content. Home Coco-Glucoside. Messages Overview What Is It? Scientific Facts:. Safety Information:. More safety Information:.Coco glucoside is a cloudy liquid derived from coconut. Coconut palms grow around the world in lowland tropical and subtropical areas where annual precipitation is low.

Coco glucoside

Coco glucoside is a surfactant, meaning it breaks surface tension in liquids, allowing things to become clean.

It can be found in hundreds of personal care products, including shampoo, facial cleansers, body wash, sunscreen, hand soap, makeup, and a variety of other products. Commercial production of coco glucoside and other alkyl polyglucosides generally starts by mixing coconut alcohol with some kind of sugar, glucose, or glucose polymer under acidic conditions.

We use coco glucoside as a surfactant and cleanser. The Cosmetics Ingredient Review has deemed the ingredient safe for use in cosmetic products, and the EPA has also deemed aggregate exposure unharmful.

Skip to main content. Home Ingredients Coco glucoside. Search Ingredients. What is Coco glucoside Coco glucoside is a cloudy liquid derived from coconut. What Coco glucoside does in our products Coco glucoside is a surfactant, meaning it breaks surface tension in liquids, allowing things to become clean. Which products include Coco glucoside. Natural Baby Bubble Bath.

Natural Baby Laundry Detergent. Natural Body Wash. Natural Children's Body Wash. Natural Conditioner. Natural Foaming Hand Soap. Natural Pet Shampoo. Natural Shampoo. How Coco glucoside made Commercial production of coco glucoside and other alkyl polyglucosides generally starts by mixing coconut alcohol with some kind of sugar, glucose, or glucose polymer under acidic conditions. Why we use Coco glucoside We use coco glucoside as a surfactant and cleanser.

Derived from coconut.You are here: Home Ingredients Coco-Glucoside. This cosmetic ingredient is fully accessible for members. Are my cosmetics harmful?

Analyze cosmetics now by yourself. Rating based on characteristics: Please login. The INCI function describes solely the purpose of a cosmetic ingredient. It does not reveal its actual effects and skin compatibility.

You'll find these and other characteristics below. Please login now to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

Decyl Glucoside Natural Surfactant

The rating of this cosmetic ingredient is manufacturer-neutral and scientifically founded on diverse sources of expertise. Studies, literature and statements on Coco-Glucoside Please log in to read excerpts from scientific literature and experts statements about this cosmetic ingredient.

Cosmetics containing Coco-Glucoside The list of cosmetic products below is a selection of the most requested cosmetics that contain the ingredient Coco-Glucoside. The products are in alphabetical order.

Please login to display the rating of all cosmetics. Get the feed of latest products. Become a fan of our Facebook page and receive regular cosmetic analyses for free. Stay informed with our Twitter account and receive cosmetics-related news and insight.Decyl Glucoside is a fatty polyglycoside prepared by reacting corn glucose with Natural fatty alcohol.

Decyl Glucoside is a natural nonionic surfactant. Has great foaming capacity and is mild and gentle on the skin. Can be used as the only surfactant or can be a co-surfactant in cleansing formulas.

coco glucoside inci name

CAS: Blend and Solubility : Water soluble. Use : shampoos, shower gels, bubble baths, hand and face cleansers, and other applications. Applications : Being nonionic, Decyl Glucoside is compatible with cationic surfactants and polymers, and is recommended for conditioning shampoo formulations. At pure usage levels it can cause irritation to the skin. When blending always take the following precautions:. Use gloves disposable is ideal. Take care when handling hot oils. Work in a well-ventilated room.

Keep ingredients and hot oils away from children. If ingested, seek immediate medical advice. If contact made with eyes, rinse immediately with clean warm water and seek medical advice if in any doubt.

In addition to our precautions and general safety information, we always recommend keeping a first aid kit nearby. You are working with hot water and oils, accidents can happen, so always be prepared!

coco glucoside inci name

Our products have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any health condition or disease. All our products are for external use only. The information on this page is has been compiled from published sources and is provided only as a guide.

Although every effort has been taken to ensure that information published on this page is correct and up to date, Cocojojo LLC cannot guarantee the accuracy of all information presented, and accepts no liability in respect of any omission or error. The customer should always satisfy themselves as to the ultimate suitability of a product for an intended application.

Cocojojo LLC accepts no liability in the unlikely event of an adverse reaction occurring when using one of its products.

Coco Glucoside

Our products are not a medication, and we can only make recommendation for suitability of our products in certain conditions. Any recommendations accepted by a purchaser are accepted entirely at the purchasers risk. By purchasing our products you accept responsibility to check with a professional before using any products that may interfere with drugs or medical conditions. By purchasing our products you recognize and accept the fact that that some natural ingredients, essential oils in particular, may still cause sensitivity in susceptible individuals and that Cocojojo LLC will not be held responsible for such occurrences.

We encourage those with sensitive skin to make a patch test on the skin for possible reactions. Cocojojo LLC accepts no responsibility for incorrect use of information or products.